This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

Practice Policies

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Patients

The Data Protection Privacy Notice for Patients  lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.

The privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of the practice.

It explains

  • who we are, how we use your information and our Data Protection Officer
  • what kinds of personal information about you do we process?
  • what are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?
  • what should you do if your personal information changes?
  • for how long your personal information is retained by us.
  • What are your rights under data protection laws?

You can read this document by clicking here.

How we use your information

A leaflet is available which explains:

  • Why the Practice collects information about you and how it is used,
  • Who we may share information with, and
  • Your right to see your health records and how we keep your records confidential.

You can access the leaflet by clicking here

Confidentiality & Medical Records

Locked blue folderThe practice complies with data protection and access to medical records legislation. Identifiable information about you will be shared with others in the following circumstances:

  • To provide further medical treatment for you e.g. from district nurses and hospital services.
  • To help you get other services e.g. from the social work department. This requires your consent.
  • When we have a duty to others e.g. in child protection cases anonymised patient information will also be used at local and national level to help the Health Board and Government plan services e.g. for diabetic care.

If you do not wish anonymous information about you to be used in such a way, please let us know.

Reception and administration staff require access to your medical records in order to do their jobs. These members of staff are bound by the same rules of confidentiality as the medical staff.

Freedom of Information

Information about the General Practioners and the practice required for disclosure under this act can be made available to the public. All requests for such information should be made to the practice manager.

Access to Records

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Access to Health Records Act, patients may request to see their medical records. Such requests should be made through the practice manager and may be subject to an administration charge. No information will be released without the patient consent unless we are legally obliged to do so.

Complaints

Customer service formWe make every effort to give the best service possible to everyone who attends our practice.

However, we are aware that things can go wrong resulting in a patient feeling that they have a genuine cause for complaint. If this is so, we would wish for the matter to be settled as quickly, and as amicably, as possible.

To pursue a complaint please contact the Practice Manager who will deal with your concerns appropriately. Please see the following documents for additional information:

Violence Policy

The NHS operate a zero tolerance policy with regard to violence and abuse and the practice has the right to remove violent patients from the list with immediate effect in order to safeguard practice staff, patients and other persons. Violence in this context includes actual or threatened physical violence or verbal abuse which leads to fear for a person’s safety. In this situation we will notify the patient in writing of their removal from the list and record in the patient’s medical records the fact of the removal and the circumstances leading to it.

Duty of Candour

The Medical Centre has published a Duty of Candour document which is available for download here.



 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website